Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Mallow Camera Club (“M.C.C.”) is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which “M.C.C.” processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully

Our website address is:

http://www.mallowcameraclub.com

 

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

A copy of the current Privacy Notice will always be available on our website

www.mallowcameraclub.com

 

Our identity

Mallow Camera Club was set up in 1986 by a group of enthusiastic photographers who wanted to share their interest in photography with other similar minded people in the area. Over the years the club has grown from strength to strength attracting member from not only the North Cork area but also from Cork City and counties Limerick and Kerry.

The club is affiliated to both the Southern Association of Camera Clubs (SACC), and the Irish Photographic Federation (IPF).

 

“M.C.C.” operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing the personal data we hold, and can be contacted by email

mallowccinfo@gmail.com

 

Legal Basis

 “M.C.C.” gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about MCC which you have agreed to receive, in the manner consented to by you consent for this may be withdrawn at any time.

  

How Data is Collected

Personal data

Personal data is collected on joining M.C.C. in the following way: Names and email addresses, phone numbers, websites, Facebook pages, and level of competence are collected via the “Club Application Form” form when members input these details in order to receive email and WhatsApp announcements & updates regarding “M.C.C.” activities.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How Your Data is Used

“M.C.C” uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website.

“M.C.C.” occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in “M.C.C” programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by the “M.C.C” competition secretary, except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. “M.C.C.” contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include WhatsApp.

https://www.whatsapp.com/legal?eea=1#privacy-policy

“M.C.C “ never sells, rents or makes your personal data available to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

 

How long we retain your data

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

External links to other websites

Our website is likely to contain links to external websites that belong to other companies. This document only serves as a privacy policy for this website, and as such it’s imperative that you read the privacy documents supplied by the other websites that you visit – even if it’s through a link on our website.

Additionally, if you have accessed our website via an external link on another site, then we cannot guarantee that they have the same privacy policy as us; make sure you read their privacy documents to ensure that their practices are in line with your expectations.

 

18 and Under

The personal information of minors under the age of 16 is particularly vulnerable, and we try our utmost to ensure that it is well protected. If you are 16 years or younger, please gain permission from a parent or guardian to distribute your personal information to us.

 

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all “M.C.C.” records, (This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.) and to have this action completed in a timely manner, .

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Mallow Camera at

mallowccinfo@mail.com

You can also automatically opt out of our WhatsApp group at any time by selecting the ‘leave group’ option.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Data Breach Policy

Mallow Camera Club takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

 

Other Matters

Mallow Camera Club reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.